No. 18-1035
[…] The grievant has the burden of proof and mast prove all allegations constituting the grievance by a preponderance of the evidence in all non-disciplinary matters. Procedural Rules of the W. Va. Public Employees Grievance Board, 156 W. Va. Code R. 1 § 3 (2008); Holly v. Logan County Bd. of Educ., Docket No. 96-23-174 (Apr. 30, 1997). This rule has been expressly applied to grievances challenging denial of tenure. Ganikhanov v. West Virginia University, Docket No. 2012-1357-WVU (May 22, 2013); Baroni v. BOD/Fairmont State College, Docket No. 92-BOD-271 (Feb. 11, 1993).
Under W.Va. Code § 6C-2-2(i)(1), Grievance "means a claim by an employee alleging a violation, a misapplication or a misinterpretation of the statutes, policies, rules or written agreements applicable to the employee." Although Petitioner has submitted an exhaustive list of reasons he believes the ALJ's Decision to be incorrect, in his grievance as well as the present matter. Petitioner does not identify a single violation of law or policy.