Zendejas v. Redman
[…] [DE 272, pg. 8]. Therefore, according to Plaintiff, the Court cannot assess whether the requested charges were necessary and reasonable, and should be denied. [DE 272, pg. 9]. Defendant Redman asserts that she has attached her submission of costs from Carlton Fields' records [DE 265, pgs. 47-48], and that the copying costs are for trial exhibits, which included copies of Defendant's 60 trial exhibits (including copies for the Court, witnesses, and Plaintiff's counsel), and a single copy of Plaintiff's 89 trial exhibits.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4), a prevailing party may recover "[f]ees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case." The Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals has further explained that "in evaluating copying costs, the court should consider whether the prevailing party could have reasonably believed that it was necessary to copy the papers at issue."