INDEX NO. 152072/2017
[…] The purpose of the Lien Law is to "provide security for laborers and materialmen and ... provide notice and a degree of certainty to subsequent purchasers" (Matter of Niagara Venture v. Sicoli & Massaro, 77 NY2d 175, 181 [1990]). The Notice of Lien must include "[t]he name of the owner of the real property against whose interest therein a lien is claimed, and the interest of the owner as far as known to the lienor" (Lien Law § 9[2]). With regards to the description of an owner, "[the] failure to state the name of the true owner ... or a misdescription of the true owner, shall not affect the validity of the lien" (Lien Law § 9[7]).
The Lien Law also authorizes amendment provided it does not "prejudice ... an existing lienor, mortgagee or purchaser in good faith" (Lien Law § 12-a [2]).