INDEX NO. 152072/2017
[…] The Lien Law also authorizes amendment provided it does not "prejudice ... an existing lienor, mortgagee or purchaser in good faith" (Lien Law § 12-a [2]). The Court of Appeals summarized the relevant provisions of the Lien Law as follows: "it explicitly provides that it should be construed liberally, states that a misdescription of the true owner shall not invalidate a lien, and allows amendment where a third party would not be prejudiced" (Rigano v. Vibar Constr., Inc., 24 NY3d 415, 419 [2014]).
Lien Law § 44 provides in pertinent part as follows:
In an action in a court of record to enforce a lien against real property or a public improvement, the following are necessary parties defendant:
...
5. Every defendant who is a lienor shall, by answer in the action, set forth his lien, or he will be deemed to have waived the same, unless the lien is admitted in the complaint, and not contested by another defendant. The allegations is (sic)
the answer of a defendant lienor shall be deemed denied by the other lienors in said action without the necessity of serving replies. Two or more lienors having liens notices of which have been filed against the same real property or public improvement, or any part thereof, may join as plaintiffs.
The ABNY Action is an action brought by ABNY to foreclose on its mechanic's lien against the Unit. Paragraph 28 of ABNY's June 7, 2016 Amended Complaint provides in pertinent part: