CIVIL ACTION NO: 12-1011 c/w 12-1738
[…] Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation, 540 U.S. at 470 (quoting BELDEN, CLEAN AIR ACT 43 (2001)). The CAA divides emission sources into major and minor pollution sources. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1). The PSD requirements are triggered when a stationary source is a major source. La. Admin. Code tit. 33, pt. III, § 509. The CAA requires facilities constructing or modifying major sources to obtain a preconstruction permit from agencies administering EPA-approved state implementation programs. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a)(1), 7479(2)(C). The PSD review process requires a demonstration that "emissions from construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution" above the maximum allowable increment for the local air quality area, the national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS), or any other applicable emission standard. Id. § 7475(a)(3).