No. 22-10319
[…] See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (setting forth, inter alia, requirements of state Medicaid fraud units); Fla. Stat. § 409.913 (explaining Florida's oversight of Medicaid providers and its interim recoupment authority after a "probable cause determination" and pending administrative review, and its ability to collect the money owed "upon entry of a final agency order, a judgment or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or a stipulation of settlement"). None of the Majority's cited cases involve this federal and state labyrinth governing Medicaid.
Medicaid's Reimbursement Process