Zemke v. Shefman
[…] We have before us one application for leave. I am persuaded that the Court of Appeals consistently misreads and misuses M.C.L. § 600.321(1)(a); M.S.A. § 27A.321, to require filing fees determined, not by how many judgments are being appealed, but by the number of trial court numbers existing prior to consolidation. This Court, while not governed by that statute, follows the same unjustifiable practice. This practice was articulately decried recently in the State Bar of Michigan's Appellate Practice Section's publication. In part, the editorial stated:

       M.C.L. § 600.321(1)(a); M.S.A. § 27A.321, permits the Court of Appeals to collect $200 for appeals of right, applications and original proceedings. The statute specifies that "[t]his fee shall be paid only once for appeals that are taken by multiple parties from the same lower court order or judgment and can be consolidated."

       The Court of Appeals apparently reads the statute as though it said "lower court case" and not "lower court order" and as though it said nothing about consolidation. The statute's actual focus on orders makes good administrative sense.