Zemke v. Edson
[…] The court finds that the defendant's actions substantially and unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's ability to use and enjoy his property and, therefore, constitutes a nuisance under the common law.

B. Statutory Nuisance under General Statutes § 19a-336

The plaintiff claims that the actions of the defendants in building up the land on the Circosta side of the property line constitutes a diversion and obstruction of the natural flow of a water course and, as such, is a nuisance under General Statutes § CT Page 7567 19a-336.

Section § 19a-336 provides "If any person unlawfully dams or obstructs a watercourse to the special damage of another, such diversion or obstruction shall be a common nuisance and may be abated as such. Any person who violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than seven dollars, and each week that such nuisance continues shall be a separate offense. If any person removes or injures a mill dam which is not a nuisance, he shall pay to the party injured double damages and double costs."

The proven facts demonstrate that in April 2000, the defendant, Thomas Edson, III, obstructed the trench by placing earthen materials in it. The obstruction of the trench caused additional soil erosion to the plaintiff's property.