Zemek v. Gunn
[…] Indeed, it is unclear whether by "lack of prosecution" Zemek meant Gunn and EDJ's delay in bringing the petition to hearing or their failure to file the petition within the statutory limitations period.

¶18. Notwithstanding the procedural bar, we find that the confirmation petition was timely filed. The processes for filing actions for confirmation of arbitration awards are found in two statutes: Mississippi Code Annotated sections 11-15-21 (Rev. 2019) and 11-15-125 (Rev. 2019). Zemek argues that section 11-15-125 applies in this case; we disagree.

¶19. Section 11-15-21 is codified under the statute's general provisions dealing with arbitrations and provides:

Upon presentation of the articles of submission and the award to the court designated in the submission or the court having jurisdiction of the subject matter of the award, the court shall, upon motion, confirm the award, unless the same be vacated or modified, or a decision thereon be postponed, as hereinafter provided. An award shall not be confirmed unless notice in writing of such motion shall have been served on the adverse party at least five days before the hearing, to be served as other process; but such motion shall not be made after the expiration of one year from the making and publication of the award.

Under this statute, a party has one year from the date of the arbitration award to file a petition to confirm it.

¶20. Sections 11-15-101 through -133 deal specifically with arbitrations arising from construction contracts and related agreements.