Zemek v. Gunn
[…] On June 20, 2023, the court entered its final order, which included its denial of Zemek's motion to continue the hearing. The court found that Zemek had been properly served in 2018. The court further found that Gerrard had lived in Coahoma County and had originally filed suit against EDJ and Gunn in Coahoma County. Therefore, the court found that it had jurisdiction and that the venue in Coahoma County was proper. Because none of the grounds for setting aside an arbitration award listed in Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-15-23 (Rev. 2019) had been shown, the court confirmed the award.

The record is unclear regarding why the circuit court dealt with venue.

Section 11-15-23 provides:

Any party complaining of an award may move the court to vacate the same upon any of the following grounds:
(a) That such award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
(b) That there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any one of them;
(c) That the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent or material to the controversy, or other misbehavior by which the rights of the party shall have been prejudiced;
(d) That the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or that they so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award on the subject matter was not made.