Zemek v. Gunn
[…] Under this statute, a party has one year from the date of the arbitration award to file a petition to confirm it.

¶20. Sections 11-15-101 through -133 deal specifically with arbitrations arising from construction contracts and related agreements. Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-15101 (Rev. 2019) identifies the kinds of contracts covered by these sections, including but not limited to those involving the design and construction of buildings, highways, et cetera. The confirmation process for an arbitration award is found in section 11-15-125:

Section 11-15-101(2)-(3) provides:

(2) Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 shall apply to any agreement for the planning, design, engineering, construction, erection, repair or alteration of any building, structure, fixture, road, highway, utility or any part thereof, and to any purchase by, or supply to, any contractor or subcontractor qualified to do business in this state of any materials to be used in the planning, design, engineering, construction, erection, repair or alteration of any building, structure, fixture, road, highway, utility or any part thereof; provided, however, that nothing contained in Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 shall be construed as amending or otherwise affecting the provisions of Sections 65-2-1 through 65-2-17, Section 65-1-89, Section 65-1-91, and Section 77-9-387, Mississippi Code of 1972.
(3) Sections 11-15-101 through 11-15-143 shall also apply to any agreement for architectural, engineering, surveying, planning and related professional services performed in connection with any of the agreements enumerated in subsection (2) of this section.