1:23-cv-9471-LGS
[…] See Chalas, 2023 WL 3293639, at *3 (collecting cases). By failing to remove access barriers for the visually impaired to circleofdrink.com, Defendant denies blind patrons full and equal access to the goods and services Defendant makes available to the non-disabled public. Plaintiff has complied with the statutory requirements to state a valid claim. See N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 41 (requiring a Plaintiff to serve notice upon the attorney general). Plaintiff is therefore entitled to injunctive relief and compensatory damages. See N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 41 (stating that any corporation that violates any of the provisions of § 40 of N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law shall “for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby”).
Subject-matter jurisdiction is proper, as Plaintiff brings his claim under federal law.