1:23-cv-9471-LGS
[…] Finally, the Complaint sufficiently alleges that Plaintiff is entitled to injunctive and compensatory relief under New York State Civil Rights Law. See N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law §§ 40-45. N.Y. Civil Rights Law provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations . . . of any places of public accommodations . . . No person, being the owner . . . of any such place shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof.” N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law § 40. “No person shall, because of . . . disability, as such term is defined in section two hundred ninety-two of the executive law, be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights.” Id. § 40-c(2). Plaintiff falls within the class of persons protected by N.Y. Exec. Law § 292. Defendant operates a place of public accommodation. See Chalas, 2023 WL 3293639, at *3 (collecting cases).