Zelsman-Kerdman v. WWMR Inc.
[…] On March 17, 2006, defendants filed their verified answer to the first amended complaint, and the matter was at issue as to defendants WWMR and Olsen.

Meanwhile, on March 3, 2006, WWMR and Olsen filed four motions. Three of the motions concerned discovery, and are only tangentially relevant to the issues here. The fourth motion was the one leading to the within appeal—a motion to compel plaintiff to file an undertaking. The motion was based on Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 , which provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) When the plaintiff in an action . . . resides out of the state . . . the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, ‘attorney’s fees’ means reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.

The three discovery motions were to compel plaintiff’s response (1) to document requests, (2) special interrogatories, and (3) questions at deposition; all three discovery motions also sought sanctions. The discovery motions were apparently never ruled on.

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

“(b) The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state . . . and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion and by a memorandum of points and authorities. The affidavit shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding.

“(c) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order as security for costs and attorney’s fees.

“(d) The plaintiff shall file the undertaking not later than 30 days after service of the court’s order requiring it or within a greater time allowed by the court. If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff’s action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made . . . .”