Zelsman-Kerdman v. WWMR Inc.
[…] On November 7, 2006, counsel for plaintiff filed a notice of entry of the November 3, 2006 order, and also a timely appeal from it.

II. DISCUSSION

A. The Order Is Appealable

We begin with discussion of the first issue raised by defendants’ brief: that the order that plaintiff post an undertaking is not appealable.

It is true that subdivision (g) of section 1030 provides that “an order granting or denying a motion for an undertaking under this section is not appealable.” (See also Yao v. Superior Court (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 327, 330, fn. 2.) While defendants’ argument is accurate in the abstract, it does not apply here, as plaintiff’s appeal is not from the order requiring the security, but from the November 3, 2006 order dismissing the action.