Zelouf Int'l Corp. v. Zelouf
[…] The parties dispute the proper interest rate that should apply to the fair value award. Nahal argues the rate should be 9%. Petitioner contends the rate should be 4%.

CPLR 5004 provides that the pre-judgment interest rate is 9% "except where otherwise provided by statute." BCL § 623(h)(6) provides that in an appraisal proceeding:

The final order shall include an allowance for interest at such rate as the court finds to be equitable, from the date the corporate action was consummated to the date of payment. In determining the rate of interest, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the rate of interest which the corporation would have had to pay to borrow money during the pendency of the proceeding. If the court finds that the refusal of any shareholder to accept the corporate offer of payment for his shares was arbitrary, vexatious or otherwise not in good faith, no interest shall be allowed to him.
(emphasis added); see Carolina Gardens, Inc. v Menowitz, 238 AD2d 189, 190 (1st Dept 1997); see also Jamaica Acquisition, Inc. v Shea, 25 Misc3d 1212(A), at *27 (Sup Ct, Nassau County 2009).