No. CV-10-6004385
[…] The plaintiff counters that since her action is not a libel action but rather libel per se, the requirement that she request a retraction should not apply. Alternatively, the plaintiff argues that if the court applies the retraction requirement to the present case, she still would not be barred from recovering general damages or punitive damages because she has proved that the defendant published the letter with malice in fact.
Section 52-237 provides: "In any action for a libel, the defendant may give proof of intention; and unless the plaintiff proves either malice in fact or that the defendant, after having been requested by the plaintiff in writing to retract the libelous charge, in as public a manner as that in which it was made, failed to do so within a reasonable time, the plaintiff shall recover nothing but such actual damage as the plaintiff may have specially alleged and proved."
"[Section 52-237] provides that a plaintiff in a libel action is entitled to recover only alleged and proven special damages unless she shows `malice in fact' or a failure by the defendant to publish a retraction upon the plaintiff's written request.