Zellie v. Commonwealth
[…] Evans v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole (PBPP), 820 A.2d 904, 914 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). "The purpose of mandamus is not to establish legal rights but to enforce those legal rights already established." Id. at 915. Under Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, a plaintiff bringing an action against "any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office" has six months from the date of the injury to file a claim. 42 Pa. C.S. § 5522(b)(1). The existence of a continuing violation does not toll the statute of limitations. Fleming v. Rockwell, 500 A.2d 517, 519 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985).