Zelik v. Rubashkin
[…] "Applications for leave to amend pleadings under CPLR 3025 (b) should be freely granted unless the proposed amendment (1) would unfairly prejudice or surprise the opposing party, or (2) is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit" (Maldonado v Newport Gardens, Inc., 91 AD3d 731, 731-732 [2d Dept 2012]). "The sufficiency or underlying merit of the proposed amendment is to be examined no further" (id. at 732). "[A] motion for leave to amend is committed to the broad discretion of the trial court" (Ravnikar v Skyline Credit-Ride, Inc., 79 AD3d 1118, 1119 [2d Dept 2010]).

CPLR 4538 provides, in relevant part, that:

"Certification of the acknowledgment or proof of a writing . . . in the manner prescribed by law for taking and certifying the acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property within the state is prima facie evidence that it was executed by the person who purported to do so."

Although a certificate of acknowledgment is prima facie proof of the authenticity of a signature (CPLR 4538), such proof is not conclusive.