No. CV 08-501 99 60 S
[…] An evidentiary hearing was held on January 20, 2009, at which time the parties also entered into certain stipulations of fact. The defendant filed his brief on February 10, 2009, and the plaintiffs filed their brief on February 11, 2009.
General Statutes § 52-278d(a) provides in relevant part that a hearing on a prejudgment remedy "shall be limited to a determination of . . . whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff . . . If the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any . . . counterclaims . . . finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court . . . "The role of the trial court in considering an award of a prejudgment remedy is well established.