Zeichner v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Variations in a witness's testimony and any failure of memory throughout the course of discovery create an issue of credibility as to which part of the testimony should be given the greatest weight if credited at all. Issues concerning the credibility of witnesses and weight of the evidence are questions of fact which require resolution by the trier of fact.
Id. at 953-54.

The Florida Statutes provide different definitions for the terms "sinkhole" and "sinkhole activity." See Fla. Stat. § 627.706(2)(h) - (i). A "sinkhole" as defined by section 627.706(2)(h) is "a landform created by subsidence of soil, sediment, or rock as underlying strata are dissolved by groundwater." Fla. Stat. § 627.706(2)(h) (emphasis added). The term "sinkhole activity" is defined as a "settlement or systematic weakening of the earth supporting the covered building only if the settlement or systematic weakening results from contemporaneous movement or raveling of soils, sediments, or rock materials into subterranean voids created by the effect of water on a limestone or similar rock formation." Fla. Stat. § 627.706(2)(i) (emphasis added).

In the instant case, Mr. Naamani's deposition testimony is at times confusing and even counsel for the defendant acknowledged during the deposition some inconsistency in Mr. Naamani's testimony: