INDEX NO. 154224/2018
[…] Motion Sequence Number 002
On November 13, 2017, Zegelstein entered into a retainer agreement with Bluestone for this malpractice action. According to the agreement, Zegelstein paid Blustone a $50,000 retainer fee up front with a 30 percent contingency fee for any recovery. Bluestone filed a complaint in this action, alleging malpractice, breach of contract and breach of fiduciary duty against the defendants, The Roth Law Firm, PLLC and Richard A. Roth, Esq. According to Zegelstein's opposition, Bluestone did no further work on this matter.
Under Judiciary Law § 475,
"From the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding, in any court or before any state . . . or the service of an answer . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor. . ."(Judiciary Law § 475).
Because the court has granted defendants' motion to dismiss, thereby dismissing all causes of action on behalf of plaintiff, there is not a decision or award in Zegelstein's favor. Consequently, there are no grounds for any charging lien.