Lawrence V. Zecco, pro se.
[…] Workers' Comp. Rep. 107 (1994); Altshuler v. Colonial Hilton Hotel, 7 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 62, 63 (1993). When a judge adopts "part" of an expert's testimony, he must clearly specify what part. Lyons v. M. B. T. A., 9 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 27, slip op. at 3 (1995).
The judge's decision merely recited testimony without clearly indicating what was found to be fact. The record in this case presented a factual controversy regarding the employee's diagnosis and functional limitations. The judge was required to make a decision on those issues. See G.L.c. 152, § 11B ("decisions . . . shall set forth the issues in controversy, the decision on each and a brief statement of the grounds for each such decision").
As we said in Seaman v. A. T. T. Technologies, 8 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 86, 88 (1994), medical limitations are only one factor a judge must consider in determining the extent of an employee's incapacity.