Zeba, LLC v. Hosseini (In re Hosseini)
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c)(1); Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324. The non-moving party must also "articulate the manner in which that evidence supports that party's claim." Duffie v. United States, 600 F.3d 362, 371 (5th Cir. 2010). Even if the movant meets its initial burden, the motion should be granted only if the non-movant cannot show a genuine dispute of material fact.

Analysis

Zeba argues that under the Bankruptcy Code, the co-debtor stay cannot apply to the debt Hosseini owes it because it is commercial debt as a matter of law. (ECF No. 8 at 2). Eleven U.S.C. § 1301(a) states:

[A] creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt . . . .
The Bankruptcy Code defines "consumer debt" as debt "incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose." 11 U.S.C. § 101(8).