A18-1586
[…] Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 18 (2018). "The application of a statute to undisputed facts involves a legal conclusion we review de novo." Anderson v. Christopherson, 816 N.W.2d 626, 630 (Minn. 2012).
The "report" referenced in section 626.557, subdivision 6, is the initial report of maltreatment "to the common entry point," in this case, the report made by S.C. See Minn. Stat. § 626.557, subds. 3, 4(a). Section 626.557 clearly differentiates between reports and subsequent investigations. See Minn. Stat. § 626.557, subd. 1 (stating that "it is the policy of this state to require the reporting of suspected maltreatment of vulnerable adults, to provide for the voluntary reporting of maltreatment of vulnerable adults, [and] to require the investigation of the reports"). Moreover, section 626.557, subdivision 5(c), provides immunity for "[a] person who knows or has reason to know a report has been made to a common entry point and who in good faith participates in an investigation." The maltreatment investigation was not a "report" under section 626.557, subdivision 6. The district court properly dismissed appellant's claim.