A18-1586
[…] Langeslag, 664 N.W.2d at 865 (quotation omitted). The district court properly dismissed count nine of the third amended complaint.
Count 10: A claim against Mary T and Kangas for falsified reporting under Minn. Stat. § 626.557 , subd. 6.
Appellant claims that the statements in the maltreatment-investigation report are "false, defamatory, and malicious," and, therefore, he is entitled to relief under Minn. Stat. § 626.557, subd. 6. Under section 626.557, subdivision 6, which concerns the false reporting of maltreatment of vulnerable adults: "A person or facility who intentionally makes a false report under the provisions of this section shall be liable in a civil suit for any actual damages suffered by the reported facility, person or persons and for punitive damages up to $10,000 and attorney fees."
The district court concluded that neither Mary T nor Kangas made a "report."