Civil Action 4:22-CV-0640
[…] Shahrashoob v. Texas A&M Univ. Sys., No. CVH-22-699, 2022 WL 3702264, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 26, 2022) (plaintiff's Title VII and ADA claims against individual defendants dismissed with prejudice and without leave to amend because amendment would be futile). Yang concedes he was employed by Awbury Technical Solutions LLC, an entity which has not been named or served in this action. ECF 20 at 2. Therefore, Yang's Title VII and ADA claims against Defendants should be dismissed with prejudice.
Yang's remaining claims also fail. Title 41 U.S.C. § 6503 creates liability “to the Federal Government” in the event of violation of Title 41 U.S.C. § 6502 regarding required terms in a contract “made by an agency of the United States for the manufacture or furnishing of materials, supplies, articles, or equipment, in an amount exceeding $10,000.” Yang alleges no facts showing that §§ 6502-03 apply in this case or that he is an employee entitled to reimbursement of money withheld or recovered by the federal government under § 6503(e).