ZDG, LLC v. 174-176 1st Ave. Owner
[…] Defendant's Motion to Cancel the Notice of Pendency

The Court denies the part of 174's motion seeking to cancel ZDG's notice of pendency. 174's argues that despite the fact that ZDG had already served a summons with the complaint before filing the lis pendens and complied with CPLR 6511 (a), ZDG should have also served a second summons within the 30 days following the filing of the notice of pendency pursuant to CPLR 6512.

CPLR 6511 (a) provides that "the notice of pendency shall be filed.. .before or after service of summons and at any time prior to judgment." CPLR 6512 provides that "[a] notice of pendency is effective only if, within thirty days after filing, a summons is served upon the defendant." If read literally, CPLR 6512 could appear to require a second summons be served if the notice of pendency was filed after the original summons.