Zdanowitz v. Queens-Long Island Med. Grp.
[…] While Defendant has articulated non-discriminatory reasons for Plaintiffs termination, Plaintiff has presented sufficient evidence to require a jury to determine whether Defendant acted with discriminatory intent.

Plaintiffs Claim for Alleged Violations Of New York Labor Law Must Be Dismissed Because §§ 191 And 193 Do Not Apply to This Action

Plaintiff claims that Defendant violated the NYLL "including § 193" by "failing to pay" Plaintiff wages and paid time off. The only NYLL Plaintiff references in his complaint are Sections 190 (1), 193, and 198. However, as Section 193 covers "deductions" and not wholesale failure to pay wages, that statue does not apply to Plaintiffs case.

Under Section 193, "[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which ... are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee." NYLL § 193. Liability under Section 193 is not triggered where an employer fails to pay an employee all the wages he has earned, rather, it merely restricts "deductions" from wages. Id.