Zdanowitz v. Queens-Long Island Med. Grp.
[…] NYLL § 191. Section 191 thus provides that only the four enumerated subcategories of employees - manual workers, railroad workers, commission salesman, and clerical and other workers - are able to assert a cause of action under Section 191. Id. Of these, the only category that potentially could be applicable to Plaintiff is "clerical and other worker." However, Section 190(7) defines "clerical or other worker" as all employees who do not classify as manual workers, railroad workers, or commissioned salesman, except "any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." NYLL § 190(7).

Courts in the First Department have repeatedly affirmed dismissal of Section 191 claims by professional employees whose earnings exceed the weekly salary threshold. See eg Rifkinson-Mann v. Kasoff, 266 A.D.2d 517, 518 (2d Dep't 1996); Eden v. St.