Zdanowitz v. Queens-Long Island Med. Grp.
[…] "It is settled that section 198 does not 'permit recovery ... on a common-law contractual remuneration claim' as the recovery of attorney's fees and liquidated damages is 'limited to actions for wage claims founded on the substantive provisions of Labor Law article 6.'" Gold, 2015 WL 4887525, at *2 (quoting Gottlieb v. Kenneth D. Laub & Co., 82 N.Y.2d 457, 464- 65 (1993)).

Therefore, Plaintiff is not entitled to Section 198's liquidated damage and attorneys' fees remedies because he can not show that Defendant violated the substantive provisions of Section 191 or Section 193. Id.

Plaintiff is also not entitled to relief under Section 198 for the additional reason that NYLL § 198-c(1), which requires an "employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements [ including vacation pay])... to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements," does not apply to any person in a bona fide professional capacity whose earnings are in excess $900 a week. See Naderi v. N. Shore-Long Island Jewish Health Sys., 135 A.D.3d 619, 620 (1st Dep't 2016).

Plaintiff argues that the Court of Appeals' decision in Gottlieb v.