Zdanowitz v. Queens-Long Island Med. Grp.
[…] Further, to the extent that Plaintiffs claim could be read as pleading a violation of NYLL § 191, that section also does not apply to this case because it excludes from its ambit clerical workers or other workers employed in a "professional capacity" who make more than $900 a week.

Article 6 of the New York Labor Law is the source for regulation of the payment of wages by employers to employees. Section 190 of the Labor Law sets forth definitions that apply specifically and exclusively to Article 6. Section 190(2) defines "employee" as "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment," and Section 190(3) defines "employer" to "include[d] any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." Section 190 then defines four specific subcategories of employees, including "clerical or other worker" to which the provisions of Article 6 apply. NYLL § 190(4)-(7).