Zdanowitz v. Queens-Long Island Med. Grp.
[…] Article 6 of the New York Labor Law is the source for regulation of the payment of wages by employers to employees. Section 190 of the Labor Law sets forth definitions that apply specifically and exclusively to Article 6. Section 190(2) defines "employee" as "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment," and Section 190(3) defines "employer" to "include[d] any person, corporation, limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry, trade, business or service." Section 190 then defines four specific subcategories of employees, including "clerical or other worker" to which the provisions of Article 6 apply. NYLL § 190(4)-(7).

Section 191, titled "Frequency of payments," states that "[e]very employer shall pay wages in accordance with the following provisions," and then lists the requirements for paying manual workers, railroad workers, commission salespersons, and clerical or other workers.