Zdanis v. Sekeret
[…] Sekeret v. Zdanis, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. FA 97 0141290 (January 15, 1998).

Zdanis claims that these cases should be stricken from the jury list because the rights asserted by the parties are essentially equitable in nature and therefore there is no right to a jury trial. Sekeret argues that Zdanis' motion was not timely filed pursuant to Practice Book § 10-8 and that Sekeret has a constitutional right to a jury trial because the claims are legal in nature. The court will decide the issue on its merits.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-215 sets forth the basic principle that jury trials may be claimed in "civil actions involving such an issue of fact as, prior to January 1, 1880, would not present a question properly cognizable in equity . . ." "There is no right to a jury trial in an equitable action . . . When legal and equitable issues are combined in a single action, whether the right to a jury trial attaches depends upon the relative importance of the two types of claims." (Citation omitted.) United States Trust Co. v.