Case No. 08-12687(PJW) Adv. Proc. No. 10-54649(PJW)
[…] However, neither the California legislature nor any state would have authority to abrogate the sovereign immunity of the United States as a defense to a creditor claim under the state's version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act or otherwise. Thus, the IRS' argument would apparently render meaningless Congress' abrogation of sovereign immunity as to § 544.I adopt the position of the courts in In re Custom Contractors and In re SK Foods, L.P.
As to the United States's counterargument, § 106(a)(5) states that "[n]othing in this section shall create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under this title, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law." Adopting the interpretation of In re C.F. Foods, et al., does not create a new substantive cause of action that did not already exist under this title. Rather, this interpretation recognizes the deep-rooted power of a trustee to bring certain state law causes of action.