A167741 A168106 A168107
[…] [Citation.] [¶] The CMIA mostly governs disclosures of patient medical information by health care providers, but one chapter governs the use and disclosure of employee medical information by employers. [Citation.] The substantive employer prohibitions-and their relevant exceptions-are found in the four subdivisions under [Civil Code] section 56.20.'" (Rossi v. Sequoia Union Elementary Sch. (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 974, 986 (Rossi).)
The only claim at issue in this appeal arises from Civil Code section 56.20, subdivision (b) (section 56.20(b)). "Section 56.20(b) consists of two sentences-the first a prohibition on discrimination, and the second a 'necessity' exception: [¶] '(b) No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee's refusal to sign an authorization under this part.'" (Rossi, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at p. 987.)