A167741 A168106 A168107
[…] (Civ. Code, § 56.35.) Section 56.35-under which plaintiffs request damages in their complaints-provides that "a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section . . . 56.20 . . . and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages ...." (Civ. Code, § 56.35; italics added.) The requirement that an individual must demonstrate "economic loss or personal injury" to establish a tort-based claim under the CMIA indicates Government Code section 911.2, subdivision (a)'s six-month deadline for "injury to person or property" applies. (See also Gov. Code, § 810.8 [defining" 'injury'" as "death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person."].)
The primary case relied on by plaintiffs, Murray v. Oceanside Unified School District (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 1338 (Murray), does not compel a different conclusion. In Murray, a plaintiff sued her employer for harassment on the basis of sexual orientation and subsequent retaliatory conduct.