A167741 A168106 A168107
[…] Cap. One Bank (USA), N.A. (9th Cir. 2019) 942 F.3d 480, 491-492 ["The harm at issue here-the release of highly personal information in violation of the [Fair Credit Reporting Act]-is the same harm that forms the basis for the tort of intrusion upon seclusion."].)
This cause of action is identical in both plaintiff Felix's and Besanceney's complaints.
Moreover, for plaintiffs to seek liability under the CMIA, they must allege not only a violation of section 56.20(b), but also "economic loss or personal injury therefrom." (Civ. Code, § 56.35.) Section 56.35-under which plaintiffs request damages in their complaints-provides that "a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section . . . 56.20 . . . and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages ...." (Civ. Code, § 56.35; italics added.)