A167741 A168106 A168107
[…] " 'An employer "discriminates" against an employee in violation of section 56.20, subdivision (b), if it improperly retaliates against or penalizes an employee for refusing to authorize the employee's health care provider to disclose confidential medical information to the employer or others . . ., or for refusing to authorize the employer to disclose confidential medical information relating to the employee to a third party ....'" (Rossi, supra, 94 Cal.App.5th at p. 987.)
Civil remedies for violations of section 56.20(b) are governed by Civil Code section 56.35. That provision provides, "In addition to any other remedies available at law, a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section . . . 56.20 . . . and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages, punitive damages not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), attorney's fees not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the costs of litigation."
B. Analysis
Plaintiffs contend the six-month deadline in Government Code section 911.2 does not apply to claims arising under the CMIA. We disagree.