1 CA-CV 24-0241
[…] B. FED Actions Apply Even Without a Landlord-Tenant Relationship.
¶10 Jesus argues that Victor Jr. failed to establish that he was entitled to possession under any of the Arizona FED statutes because no formal landlord-tenant relationship existed. That is not the case.
¶11 A.R.S. § 12-1173(1) applies to tenants at sufferance or a person who "wrongfully continues in possession of the property after its interest is terminated" after a trust sale. See Grady v. Barth, 233 Ariz. 318, 321, ¶ 12 (App. 2013). The legislature expanded the scope of the remedy in A.R.S. § 12-1173.01 to include transactions where "the property has been sold by the owner and the title has been duly transferred." Curtis, 186 Ariz. at 535 (quoting A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(5)). Despite this expansion, FED actions may not try the merits of title, even though "the fact of title may be proved as a matter incidental to showing right of possession by an owner." Id. at 535 (quoting Andreola v. Ariz. Bank, 26 Ariz.App. 556, 557 (1976)).
¶12 Here, all the necessary components were present for the superior court to find Jesus guilty of FED under A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(5). See A.R.S. § 12-1173.01(A)(5) ("[A] person . . . who retains possession of any land . . . after he receives written demand of possession may be removed through an action for forcible detainer . . . [i]f the property has been sold by the owner and the title has been duly transferred."). In 2019, Jesus executed a deed transferring the Property to Griselda, who became the record owner. In 2023, Griselda transferred the property to Victor Jr., who paid off the remaining balance of the Property's mortgage in return.