No. CV96 033 25 54 S
[…] petitions for habeas corpus only from persons who are in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States. . . . The history of Connecticut's habeas corpus jurisprudence is wholly in accord with federal habeas corpus jurisprudence. . . . Thus, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-466, a Connecticut habeas court has subject matter jurisdiction only over those cases brought by a petitioner who is illegally confined or deprived of his liberty under the challenged conviction. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 826. General Statute § 52-466 (a) states in relevant part: "An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty. . . ." (Emphasis added.)