2:24-cv-00621-LK
[…] See, e.g., Zayas v. Helson, No. 2:22-cv-00955-RAJ, 2022 WL 2916725, at *2 (W.D. Wash. July 25, 2022) (dismissing free speech and due process claims based on judicial immunity).
Ms. Zayas' claims against Ms. Howard are also subject to dismissal for several reasons. First, Ms. Zayas alleges conduct dating back to 2020, id., but without any allegation of more recent wrongdoing, it appears that her Section 1983 claim is time-barred. See, e.g., Rose v. Rinaldi, 654 F.2d 546, 547 (9th Cir. 1981) (applying Washington's “catch-all” three-year statute of limitations to a Section 1983 claim); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.080(2) (providing a three-year statute of limitations “for any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated”). Second, Ms. Zayas' allegations against Ms. Howard are vague and lack the details needed for the Court and Defendants to understand what is being alleged. Dkt. No. 8 at 6; see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a); Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Ms.