Zawilski v. Golden Rule Insurance Company
[…] Id. at 776-77.

On the other hand, an insurance agent is exclusively employed by, and has a continuous relationship with, a specific insurer.Almerico, 716 So. 2d at 776. An insurance agent is an agent of the insurer and not of the insured. Id.

In Essex Ins. Co. v. Zota, the Florida Supreme Court noted that the "`distinction between an agent and a broker is important because acts of an agent are imputable to the insurer, and acts of a broker are imputable to the insured.'" 985 So. 2d 1036, 1046 (Fla. 2008) (quoting 3 Lee R. Russ Thomas F. Segalla, Couch on Insurance § 45:1 (3d ed. 2007)).

B. Statutory Agency

Florida Statutes Chapter 626, regulates the appointment of insurance agents by insurance companies. Almerico, 716 So. 2d at 778. Florida Statute section 626.342, titled "Furnishing supplies to unlicensed life, health, or general lines agent prohibited; civil liability," provides in part: