Zavislak v. Netflix, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶ 452. It is likewise undisputed that the Prior Authorization List is incorporated by reference into the Collective Health SPD. Id. ¶¶ 454-55; Def.'s FFCL at 19-20 ¶¶ 61-62.

161. Netflix points out that both documents are “extensive schedules of benefits” and that neither document is authored or controlled by Netflix. Def.'s FFCL at 19 ¶ 61. Because the Preventative Care Guide and the Prior Authorization List are “extensive schedules of benefits,” Netflix argues that Collective Health's SPD properly incorporated these schedules pursuant to regulation. Id. ¶ 62 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(j)(2)). A summary plan must contain, in part, “the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits,” and the “circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b).