No. 1 CA-JV 16-0485
[…] Louis C. v. Dep't of Child Safety, 237 Ariz. 484, 488 ¶ 12, 353 P.3d 364, 368 (App. 2015). Because sufficient evidence existed at the time of the dependency hearing to establish neglect, the juvenile court did not err.
¶11 A dependent child is one "[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and . . . who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control" as well as one "whose home is unfit by reason of . . . neglect." A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect means the inability or unwillingness of a parent to provide their child with "supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." A.R.S. § 8-201(25)(a).
¶12 Sufficient evidence supports the juvenile court's ruling. At the time of the dependency adjudication hearing, Father had yet to fully engage in M.W.'s case plan.