2:23-cv-300-JLB-KCD
[…] Robles-Martinez v. Diaz, Reus & Targ, LLP, 88 So.3d 177, 179 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011). “Regular on its face” means the return of service attests to all the information required by the service statute. Id. at 180.
The Returns of Service (Docs. 12, 13) are regular on their face. Service on Defendant Victor Martinez Dominguez was effected by delivering the summons and complaint to his 19-year-old daughter/coresident in South Carolina. See Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a); Fla. Stat. § 48.194(1) (“service of process on a party in another state ... must be made in the same manner as service within this state”). Further, the return states that the daughter was informed of its contents.
Defendant Construction Pachito Martinez LLC was served via substitute service on Martinez's daughter/co-resident at the address for the registered agent. (Doc. 12.) The address for the registered agent is a residence.