2:23-cv-300-JLB-KCD
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 48.031(1)(a); Fla. Stat. § 48.194(1) (“service of process on a party in another state ... must be made in the same manner as service within this state”). Further, the return states that the daughter was informed of its contents.
Defendant Construction Pachito Martinez LLC was served via substitute service on Martinez's daughter/co-resident at the address for the registered agent. (Doc. 12.) The address for the registered agent is a residence. Service in this way is also proper. See Fla. Stat. § 48.081(3)(b) (“If the address for the registered agent ... is a residence ..., service on the corporation may be made by serving the registered agent ... in accordance with § 48.031.”); see also Friedman v. Schiano, 777 Fed.Appx. 324, 330 (11th Cir. 2019).
B. Claims
To prevail on both an overtime wage claim and a minimum wage claim, Plaintiffs must establish the same initial elements.