Civil Action 1:22-cv-03134-NYW-SBP
[…] Rule 4(j) specifies the proper procedure for serving a “state or local government.” Pursuant to Rule 4(j), “[a] state, a municipal corporation, or any other state-created governmental organization that is subject to suit must be served by: (A) delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer; or (B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.” The California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.50 governs service of process on a “public entity.” Specifically, it provides that “[a] summons may be served on a public entity by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 416.50(a). Section 416.50(b) defines “public entity” to include “the state and any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency of the state, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in this state.”
Rule 4(a) also provides the proper procedures for personal service on an individual, such as Defendants Hurwitz and Minerich.