1025-2023
[…] Zarrelli was the CFO of CIS. On October 19, 2019, CIS had ordered tubing for a construction project that WSSC had undertaken at 4101 Lloyd Street, Hyattsville. WSSC had paid CIS to cover the cost of the tubing, and Mr. Zarrelli had a duty under Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 9-201 to pay DS Pipe from the funds paid by WSSC to CIS.
Accepting all of the allegations as true, the DS Pipe Complaint, in essence, alleges that it had a contract with CIS to supply copper tubing for construction projects undertaken by WSSC. Mr. Zarrelli as a principal of CIS had a duty, per Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 9-201 to pay those funds held in trust by CIS to DS Pipe.
Real Prop § 9-201 provides, in pertinent part:
Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 9-101 contains a definition of a contract as "an agreement of any kind or nature, express or implied, for doing work or furnishing material, or both, for or about a building as may give rise to a lien under this subtitle." This definition by its terms is limited to Title 9, Subtitle 1 of the Real Property Article. However, the context of Subtitle 2 is that it pertains to contracts for the improvement of a building.