Zarr v. Barlow
[…] Central Lincoln Peoples' Utility District, 467 U.S. 380, 389, 104 S.Ct. 2472, 2479, 81 L.Ed.2d 301 (1984).

On the other hand, in order for an agency interpretation to be granted deference, it must remain consistent with congressional purpose. See Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 232 237, 94 S.Ct. 1055, 1073 1075, 39 L.Ed.2d 270 (1974). Finally, acts passed for the benefit of Indians must be liberally construed, with doubtful or ambiguous expressions resolved in the Indians' favor. Bryan v. Itasca County, 426 U.S. 373, 392, 96 S.Ct. 2102, 2112, 48 L.Ed.2d 710 (1976).

1. 25 U.S.C. § 471

Zarr's application for a higher education grant was denied by the BIA for failure to meet the eligibility requirements of 25 C.F.R. § 40.1, which provides that:

[f]unds appropriated by Congress for the education of Indians may be used for making educational loans and grants to aid students of one-fourth or more degree of Indian blood attending accredited institutions of higher education or other accredited schools offering vocational and technical training who reside within the exterior boundaries of Indian reservations under the jurisdiction of the [BIA]. . . .

The regulation continues:

Such educational loans and grants may be made also to students of one-fourth or more degree of Indian blood who reside near the reservation when a denial of such loans or grants would have a direct effect upon Bureau programs within the reservation. After students meeting these eligibility requirements are taken care of, Indian students who do not meet the residency requirements but are otherwise eligible may be considered.

25 C.F.R. § 40.1 (1986).