finding appraisal "qualified" where contribution dates were listed in the appraisal summary
[…] NYRP Law sec. 291 provides that if a conveyance of real property is not recorded, then the conveyance is not effective against a subsequent purchaser for value who records first. Petitioners argue that the same result applies to an unrecorded conservation easement. But petitioners are mistaken. The NYEC Law is clear that a conservation easement must be recorded. A conservation easement that is not recorded does not have any legal effect in the State of New York. See NYEC Law sec. 49-0305(4) ("An instrument for the purpose of creating, conveying, modifying or terminating a conservation easement shall not be effective unless recorded.").
In these cases, the conservation deed was recorded on January 26, 2005, by the New York City Department of Finance, Office of the City Register. We conclude that the conservation deed was not effective until that date.