finding appraisal "qualified" where contribution dates were listed in the appraisal summary
[…] Conservation easements, however, are subject to special rules in NYEC Law art. 49 tit. 3. These special rules apply only to conservation easements. See NYEC Law sec. 49-0309 ("This title shall not affect any interests or rights in real property which are not conservation easements, and shall not affect the rights of owners to convey any interests in real property which they could now create under existing law without reference to the terms of this title.").
One of the special rules in the NYEC Law is that conservation easements must be recorded. See NYEC Law sec. 49-0305(4) ("A conservation easement shall be duly recorded and indexed as such in the office of the recording officer for the county or counties where the land is situate in the manner prescribed by article nine of the real property law."). This rule differs from the general rule in NYRP Law sec. 291, which provides that conveyances of real property may be recorded. Conservation easements are governed by the special rules of the NYEC Law, rather than the general rules of the NYRP Law, where the two conflict.