G052262 c/w G052874
[…] Yardley contends the trial court erred as a matter of law in denying his breach of fiduciary duty claim because the court applied the wrong legal standard. Regardless of what he may have done to cause Zaretsky to dissolve YZI, Yardley contends Zaretsky's fiduciary duties prevented him from dissolving the corporation and continuing its business under another name without compensating Yardley for his interest in the corporation. We conclude the court applied the proper standard.
Corporations Code section 1900, subdivision (a), authorizes a corporation to voluntarily wind up and dissolve "by the vote of shareholders holding shares representing 50 percent or more of the voting power." The Supreme Court has held this power is not absolute, and a shareholder's fiduciary duties to the other shareholders require the shareholder to exercise this power in good faith. (In re Security Finance Co. (1957) 49 Cal.2d 370, 376-377 (Security Finance) [construing former Corp.