Zarco Contracting, Inc. v. State
[…] Constr. & Maintenance v New York State Dept. of Social Servs, 243 AD2d 1029, 1030 [1997], quoting Matter of Conduit & Found. Corp. v Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 66 NY2d 144, 149 [1985] [citations omitted]; see Matter of Patrick R. Brereton & Assoc. v Regan, 94 AD2d 886, 887 [1983], affd 60 NY2d 807 [1983]).

DISCUSSION

Preliminarily, the Court finds that this proceeding must be dismissed as against respondent the State of New York since it is not a "body or officer" against whom a CPLR article 78 proceeding may be brought (CPLR 7802[a]; see Matter of Vargas v State of New York, 95 AD3d 588, 589 [2012]; Ferrick v State of New York, 198AD2d 822, 823 [1993]).

Turning to the merits, pursuant to Public Buildings Law § 8(6), "[a]ll contracts... for the work of construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or improvement of any state building...must be offered for public bidding and may be awarded to the lowest responsible and reliable bidder, as will best promote the public interest" (see Matter of New York State Ch ine. Associated Gen.