22 CV 5343 (VB)
[…] B. Legal Standard: New York Law
Section 130 of New York's General Business Law (“Section 130”) provides: “[n]o person shall . . . carry on or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or designation other than his or its real name.” Section 156.4(c)(1) of the New York Compilation of Codes and Regulations (“Section 156.4(c)(1)”) provides: “[a]n assumed name shall contain no indicator of organizational form (e.g., corporation . . .).”).
Blank indorsements of negotiable instruments-including promissory notes-are explicitly permitted under New York Law. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-204(2) (“An instrument payable to order and indorsed in blank becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by delivery alone.”). “Either a written assignment of the underlying note or the physical delivery of the note is sufficient to transfer the obligation, and the mortgage passes with the debt as an inseparable incident.” Wells Fargo Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Johnson, 172 A.D.3d 1278, 1279 (2d Dep't 2019).
C. Analysis