22 CV 5343 (VB)
[…] Leonard v. HSBC Bank USA, NA, 2021 WL 638201, at *4. Nevertheless, “the burden of persuasion is always on the claimant.” In re Residential Cap., LLC, 552 B.R. at 68.
“In New York State, assignments can be effected solely by the transfer of the relevant note and mortgage.... Thus, an assignee can demonstrate standing [to file a proof of claim] by attaching the note and mortgage to a Proof of Claim.” In re Minbatiwalla, 424 B.R. 104, 109 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing N.Y. Real Prop. Law. § 244).
B. Legal Standard: New York Law
Section 130 of New York's General Business Law (“Section 130”) provides: “[n]o person shall . . . carry on or conduct or transact business in this state under any name or designation other than his or its real name.” Section 156.4(c)(1) of the New York Compilation of Codes and Regulations (“Section 156.4(c)(1)”) provides: “[a]n assumed name shall contain no indicator of organizational form (e.g., corporation . . .).”).