EVELYN ZARATE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. KATHERINE V. MORGAN et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] The Morgan car was owned by defendant Araceli Morgan and was insured by Farmers Insurance Exchange, or a related entity (Farmers), under a policy affording $25,000 maximum liability coverage per person. Plaintiff conceded below that this was a "213 case" because she owned the car in which she was riding, and she had not secured liability insurance. This had the effect of precluding the recovery of "non-economic losses."
Proposition 213, adopted in 1996, enacted Civil Code section 3333.4, which disqualifies the claimant in a vehicular injury case from recovering "non-economic losses" if he or she "was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state." (Civ. Code, § 3333.4, subd. (a)(2).)