Case No.: 3:18-cv-00223-WQH-JLB
[…] Lockwood v. Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin., 616 F.3d 1068, 1071-72 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing Heckler, 461 U.S. at 461-62 (1983)); see also Lounsburry v. Barnhart, 468 F.3d 1111, 1114-15 (9th Cir. 2006). For purposes of applying the Grids, there are three age categories: younger person (under age 50), person closely approaching advanced age (age 50-54), and person of advanced age (age 55 or older). Id. at 1071 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1563(c)-(e)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(c)-(e). However, these age categories are not applied in a rigid manner. Section 404.1563(b) provides:
We will not apply the age categories mechanically in a borderline situation. If you are within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that you are disabled, we will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors of your case.Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1563(b) (emphasis added)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.963(b) (same). Pursuant to this regulation, "an ALJ is not required to use an older age category, even if the claimant is within a few days or a few months of reaching an older age category," but should consider it.