declining to take judicial notice of date of service from a proof of service filing
[…] D. Claims for Excessive Force and Battery Against the City
The City moves to dismiss Zaragoza-Rios's first two claims, for excessive force and battery, based on Zaragoza-Rios's failure to cite any statutory basis under which the City can be held liable for such conduct. Mot. at 8.
As Zaragoza-Rios correctly notes in his opposition brief, Opp'n at 5-7, California law permits claims against public entities based on vicarious liability for the actions of public employees. Cal. Gov't Code § 815.2 ("A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative."); Mary M. v. City of Los Angeles, 54 Cal. 3d 202, 215 (1991) (holding that "a governmental entity can be held vicariously liable when a police officer acting in the course and scope of employment uses excessive force or engages in assaultive conduct").