declining to take judicial notice of date of service from a proof of service filing
[…] Owen v. United States, 713 F.2d 1461, 1464 (9th Cir. 1983) (quoting Andrade v. City of Phoenix, 692 F.2d 557, 559 (9th Cir. 1982) (per curiam)). At least at this time, this Court is aware of no convincing evidence that the California Supreme Court would decide this issue differently.
At this stage, however, the Dowell rule does not end the inquiry. The mere denial of a claim does not trigger the six-month limitations period; the denial must be served, and if Zaragoza-Rios did not receive it, that would tend to support an inference that the denial was not mailed. Cf. Cal. Evid. Code § 641 ("A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received . . . ."); Dandino, Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp., 729 F.3d 917, 921-22 (9th Cir. 2013) (discussing presumptions of receipt).