3:19-CV-00603-CLB
[…] For federal cases sitting in diversity, “state law determines the rate of prejudgment interest ....” Citicorp Real Estate, Inc. v. Smith, 155 F.3d 1097, 1107 (9th Cir. 1998). Under Nevada law, the amount of prejudgment interest is based on (1) “the rate of interest,” (2) “the time when it commences to run,” and (3) “the amount of money to which the rate of interest must be applied.” Nautilus Ins. Co. v. Access Med., LLC, No. 2:15-cv-00321-JAD-BNW, 2023 WL 2663205 at *2, (D. Nev. Mar. 28, 2023) (quoting Kerala Properties, Inc. v. Familian, 137 P.3d 1146, 1147 (Nev.2006) (cleaned up)). NRS 99.040 is the statute that governs prejudgment interest in contract cases in Nevada. Kerala, 137 P.3d at 1147. Section 99.040 provides, in pertinent part, that:
When there is no express contract in writing fixing a different rate of interest, interest must be allowed at a rate equal to the prime rate at the largest bank in Nevada, as ascertained by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions, on January 1 or July 1, as the case may be, immediately preceding the date of the transaction, plus 2 percent, upon all money from the time it becomes due, in the following cases: . . .
(c) Upon money received to the use and benefit of another and detained without his or her consent.NRS 99.040(1). The interest runs from the date the obligation became due. See Kerala, 137 P.3d at 1149; NRS 99.040(1).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1961 “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.”