3:19-CV-00603-CLB
[…] A. Legal Standard
“In diversity actions, federal courts are required to follow state law in determining whether to allow attorneys' fees.” Swallow Ranches, Inc. v. Bidart, 525 F.2d 995, 999 (9th Cir. 1975). Under Nevada law, a prevailing party cannot recover attorney's fees unless authorized by statute, rule, or agreement between the parties. First Interstate Bank of Nevada v. Green, 694 P.2d 496, 498 (Nev. 1985). Relevant here, a party can obtain an award of attorney's fees if the court finds that the action was “brought or maintained without reasonable ground.” NRS § 18.010(2)(b). “The court shall liberally construe the provisions of [NRS 18.010(2)(b)] in favor of awarding attorney's fees in all appropriate situations,” and “[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the court award attorney's fees pursuant to [NRS 18.010(2)(b)] ... in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses.” Id.
Once it is established that a party is entitled to attorney's fees and costs, the court must then determine the proper amount owed to ensure the award is reasonable. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433-34 (1983).