Zappone v. Connecticut Handivan, Inc.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., 300 Conn. 1, 17-18, 12 A.3d 865 (2011).

" In order for General Statutes § 52-190a to apply, two requirements must be met. First, the defendant must be a health care provider as defined by General Statues § 52-184b, and the claim must be one of medical malpractice and not negligence. General Statues § 52-184b(a) defines a " health care provider as any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." Casey v. Hospital of Central Connecticut, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV-11-6009158 S (July 19, 2011, Swienton, J.). In the present case, the defendant is a care giver who was accompanying the plaintiff from treatment to his residential facility.