Zappin v. Schorr
[…] Larko, 2019 WL 4450551, at *4.

ii. Motion to Seal

The Court next addresses Schorr's motion to seal. Doc. 55 at 2-4. Schorr argues that the Financial Decision in his matrimonial action, Schorr v. Schorr, which Zappin attached to one of his pleadings, should be sealed; however, he emphasizes that he does not move to prevent Zappin from accessing the Financial Decision for use altogether, only to bar the public from accessing the document on this docket. Id. at 2.

In support of his arguments, Schorr relies on Section 235(1) of the New York Domestic Relations Law, which reads as follows:

An officer of the court with whom the proceedings in a matrimonial action or a written agreement of separation or an action or proceeding for custody, visitation or maintenance of a child are filed, or before whom the testimony is taken, or his clerk, either before or after the termination of the suit, shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party, except by order of the court.
N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 235(1).