RUDY ZAPATA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Not only did that fail to establish a dating relationship for purposes of a family-violence finding, but the trial court did not even refer to that statement when declaring the reasoning behind its decision. Even assuming the trial court relied on the Complainant's hearsay statement, there is still no evidence of the other factors that must be considered. Edwards, 635 S.W.3d at 657 (noting that the fact finder must at least "consider the listed factors").
The record also does not support an affirmative family-violence finding under section 71.004(1) of the Texas Family Code (stating that "family violence" is "an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household"). There is no evidence of the Complainant and Appellant being family members, and no evidence of them being current or former members of the same household.