RUDY ZAPATA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Appellant did not object, however, that there was no factual basis to support such an affirmative finding. Nor did he bring a point of error on direct appeal raising such a claim. Instead, his "sole argument on appeal" was, as identified by the court of appeals, that such an affirmative finding may only be entered into a "judgment," and because there is no judgment in deferred adjudication proceedings, such a finding is legally unauthorized. Zapata v. State, 678 S.W.3d 325, 327 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2023).
Article 42.013 reads, in its entirety: "In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code [Offenses Against the Person], if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter that affirmative finding in the judgment of the case."
This Court has found authority for an appeal from an order deferring adjudication in Article 44.01(j) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Dillehey v. State, 815 S.W.2d 623, 625-26 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).