RUDY ZAPATA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Zapata v. State, 678 S.W.3d 325 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2023). Appellant had argued that, under the circumstances, the trial court could not enter an affirmative family-violence finding because, pursuant to Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, such a finding cannot be entered absent a judgment. Id. at 327. Given that the trial court issued an order of deferred adjudication, there was no "judgment" in the case, and so, according to Appellant, the trial court lacked authority to enter the finding. Id.
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.013 ("In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.") (emphasis added).
The court of appeals agreed with Appellant that an order of deferred adjudication is not a "judgment" and, therefore, Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure could not apply. Id. at 328 (noting that Article 42.013 applies only to "judgments").