RUDY ZAPATA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] And there are good contextual reasons to conclude, as the court of appeals did, that an affirmative finding of family violence would be particularly appropriate in cases like this one. Zapata, 678 S.W.3d at 329-30.
Under Article 42A.104(a), a trial court is authorized to "require any reasonable condition of deferred adjudication community supervision that a judge could impose on a defendant placed on community supervision for a conviction that was probated and suspended[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.104(a). Article 42A.504(b), in turn, requires a trial court, as a condition of regular community supervision-in cases where the defendant is "convicted of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code [Offenses Against the Person], that the court determines involves family violence"-to order the defendant "to pay a fine of $100 to a family violence center[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.504(b).