RUDY ZAPATA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Article 42A.105, on its face, simply does not speak to the question of when it might be permissible for trial courts to enter other affirmative findings. And there are good contextual reasons to conclude, as the court of appeals did, that an affirmative finding of family violence would be particularly appropriate in cases like this one. Zapata, 678 S.W.3d at 329-30.
Under Article 42A.104(a), a trial court is authorized to "require any reasonable condition of deferred adjudication community supervision that a judge could impose on a defendant placed on community supervision for a conviction that was probated and suspended[.]" Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.104(a).