ZAPATA v. MORA
[…] (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, a resolution of this matter hinges on when the writ, summons and complaint were "issued."

General Statutes § 47a-23 (a) provides, in relevant part: "When the owner or lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates [for] nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property; such owner or lessor, or such owner's or lessor's legal representative, or such owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land [or] building . . . at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy."

In Gallogly v. Kurrus, 97 Conn. App. 662, 667-68, 905 A.2d 1245 (2006), the court addressed circumstances that were nearly identical to those presented in this action.