ZAPATA v. MORA
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) HUD/Willow Street Apartments v. Gonzalez, 68 Conn. App. 638, 647, 792 A.2d 165 (2002). "The failure to comply with the statutory requirements deprives a court of jurisdiction to hear the summary process action." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Housing Authority v. Martin, 95 Conn. App. 802, 808, 898 A.2d 245, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 904, 907 A.2d 90 (2006).

Section 47a-23a (a) provides in relevant part: "If, at the expiration of the three days prescribed in section 47a-23, the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy of the premises, any commissioner of the Superior Court may issue a writ, summons and complaint which shall be in the form and nature of an ordinary writ, summons and complaint in a civil process, but which shall set forth facts justifying a judgment for immediate possession or occupancy of the premises and make a claim for possession or occupancy of the premises." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, a resolution of this matter hinges on when the writ, summons and complaint were "issued."