No. CV93 520372S
[…] Since this individual is not a party to this appeal it is difficult to understand how any removal for cause order by this court would have any bearing on such future proceedings. Also the fact remains the man has been removed as executor. Certainly a hearing in this court to remove for cause would not seem to be appropriate.
But even assuming this matter was properly before the court there would appear to be no basis for the claim in the merits.
Section 45a-242 (b) c.g.s.a. reads as follows:
"Resignation of fiduciary. The court of probate, after notice and hearing, may accept or reject the written resignation of any fiduciary, but such resignation shall not be accepted until such fiduciary has fully and finally accounted for the administration of his trust to the acceptance of such court." (Emphasis added)
This is admittedly not a model of clarity. It is also true that there is a right to appeal "from every order, denial or decree of the probate court." Weisne's Appeal, 39 Conn. 537, 538 (1873). In this case the executor submitted his accounting.