1427-2021
[…] "[B]y extinguishing her property rights before the foreclosure mediation process was complete," she claims that the circuit court denied her due process of law. Appellees respond that because Appellant failed to request a foreclosure mediation within twenty-five days after they had filed the final loss mitigation affidavit, she "cannot, now four years after [that affidavit] was filed, try to use her failure to request mediation as grounds to undo the [s]ale or reverse the [r]atification."
R.P. § 7-105.1 prescribes mandatory procedures governing the foreclosure of residential property. Where, as here, an "order to docket . . . is accompanied by a preliminary loss mitigation affidavit, the secured party, at least 30 days before the date of a foreclosure sale, shall":
(i) File with the court a final loss mitigation affidavit in the form prescribed by regulation adopted by the Commissioner of Financial Regulation; and
(ii) Send to the mortgagor or grantor by first class and by certified mail:
1. A copy of the final loss mitigation affidavit; and
2. A request for postfile mediation form and supporting documents[.]R.P. § 7-105.1(i)(1). In foreclosure cases involving owner-occupied residential properties, a mortgagor must file a completed request for post-file mediation within "25 days after the mailing of the final loss mitigation affidavit." R.P. § 7-105.1(j)(1). If a mortgagor elects to do so, a foreclosure sale of owner-occupied residential property may not take place until "at least 15 days after: (i) The date the postfile mediation is held; or (ii) If no postfile mediation is held, the date the Office of Administrative Hearings files its report with the court." R.P. § 7-105.1(n)(3).