1427-2021
[…] The mailings shall be sent not more than 30 days and not less than ten days before the date of the sale.(Emphasis added). See also R.P. § 7-105.4(c)(2) (requiring that notice be sent "not earlier than 30 days and not later than 10 days before the date of sale"); R.P. § 7-105.11(b)(1) ("[T]he person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property shall send . . . a written notice addressed to 'all occupants' at the address of the residential property[.]").
The Court of Appeals's decision in Griffin v. Bierman, 403 Md. 186 (2008), is instructive as to the resolution of this sub-issue. In that case, Griffin, a defaulting property owner, filed post-sale exceptions to the foreclosure sale of her residence by the trustees.